CARDINAL DODGE, INC. V. JOSEPH NORSWORTHY SECRETARY KENTUCKY LABOR CABINET
[…] Cardinal's first argument is that the Cabinet erred by assessing seventh day overtime pay against it since car salesmen are exempt from KRS 337.050. Cardinal argues that the language of said statute exempts professions licensed under the laws of Kentucky, and Kentucky law mandates that car salesmen obtain a license (KRS 190.030). The Cabinet argues that KRS 337.050 clearly only exempts stenographers, bookkeepers, or technical assistants of licensed professions, and car salesmen do not fit within said category. KRS 337.050, reads in relevant part as follows: (1) Any employer who permits any employee to work seven days in any one (1) workweek shall pay him at the rate of time and a half for the time worked on the seventh day.... (2) (a) Subsection (1) shall not apply in any case in which the employee is not permitted to work more than forty (40) hours during the workweek.... (b) Subsection (1) shall not apply to telephone exchanges having less than five hundred (500) subscribers, nor to stenographers, bookkeepers, or technical assistants of professions such as doctors, accountants, lawyers, and other -3- professions licensed under the laws of this state, nor to any employees subject to the Federal Railway Labor Act and seamen or persons engaged in operating boats or other water transportation facilities upon navigable streams, nor to persons engaged in icing railroad cars, not to common carriers under the supervision of the Department of Vehicle Regulation. (Emphasis added). The interpretation of a statute is a matter of law. White v. McAllister, Ky., 443 S.W.2d 541 (1969). Statutory construction and interpretation require that credence be given to the language used and that it be given its ordinary meaning. Young v. Board of Education of Graves County, Ky. App., 661 S.W.2d 787 (1983). Based upon the clear language of KRS 337.050(2)(b), the Court finds as a matter of law that the exclusion at issue is limited to stenographers, bookkeepers, or technical assistants of licensed professions. Said exclusion cannot be construed to encompass the licensed profession itself as argued by Cardinal. Such an interpretation would differ from the stated language of the statute. A court may not interpret a statute at a variance with its stated language. Layne v.