KEVIN DEWAYNE ROZELLE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1993). Yost v. Smith, Ky., 862 S.W.2d 852 The IAD sets forth two separate time frames within which a defendant must be tried. The applicable time period is -3- determined according to whether action under the IAD was initiated by the prosecutor or by the prisoner against whom a detainer has been lodged. In this case, since Rozelle initiated action under the IAD by his formal request for disposition of the charges against him, KRS 440.450 Article III governs his case and sets forth the relevant time. When a prisoner makes a request for final disposition, the IAD requires that he or she be brought to trial within one hundred eight (180) days “after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition.” KRS 440.450 Article III. The 180-day time period is triggered when the prisoner’s request for final disposition has been delivered to the court and to the prosecuting officer of detainer. the jurisdiction that lodged the Fex v. Michigan, 507 U.S. 43, 122 L. Ed. 2d 406, 113 S.Ct. 1085 (1993).