MICHAEL LONNIE BURKE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On April 4, 1996, the Kenton County Grand Jury indicted Burke for first-degree stalking committed in April 1995, and for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon committed in August 1995. On February 20, 1997, Burke filed a motion for additional jail credit seeking credit on his Kenton County felony convictions for the ninety days he served in jail on his Boone County misdemeanor convictions. Burke argues that under KRS 532.110, the misdemeanor sentences must run concurrent with the felony sentences, and under KRS 532.120(3), the time spent in jail on the misdemeanor should be credited toward the felony sentences. We disagree. KRS 532.120(3) provides that: Time spent in custody prior to commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. 3 The time Burke spent in jail between October 31, 1995, and January 29, 1996 was related solely to the Boone County charges.