MICHAEL LONNIE BURKE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The time spent in custody in Boone County clearly was not "as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence" in Kenton County. See Handley v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 653 S.W.2d 165, 166 (1983). Burke's argument that the time spent in the Boone County jail should be credited toward the Kenton County sentence because a detainer warrant for the Kenton County charge of possession of firearm by a convicted felon was lodged while he was serving his misdemeanor sentence in Boone County is unavailing. KRS 532.120(4) provides: If a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal, acquittal, or other disposition not amounting to a conviction, the amount of time that would have been credited under subsection (3) of this section if the defendant had been convicted of that charge shall be credited as provided in subsection (3) of this section against any sentence based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of that custody. 4 This provision indicates that a defendant may receive credit for time spent in jail related to charge on which a warrant detainer is lodged only if the original charges are disposed of without a conviction, which prevents persons from receiving double credit. Burke's misdemeanor convictions resulted in a conviction, so he was not entitled to receive credit for time spent in Boone County on the sentence in Kenton County related to the detainer warrant. Burke was never detained in Boone County on the Kenton County charges. Burke's reliance on KRS 532.110 and Powell v. Payton, Ky., 544 S.W.2d 1 (1976) is misplaced. KRS 532.110(1)(a) provides that multiple sentences for misdemeanor and felony offenses shall run concurrently. In the case at hand, Burke had finished serving his misdemeanor sentence in Boone County before the Kenton County officials ever took custody of him. KRS 532.120 is more specific and more readily applicable to this situation. Similarly, in Powell v. Payton, supra, the court held that KRS 532.110(1)(a) could apply to sentences imposed in two different counties at different times. In Powell, however, the defendant had been convicted of a felony and was serving his sentence at the time a later misdemeanor conviction became final.