JERRY BATSON, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARGARET LOUISE WRIGHT v. CHARLES CLARK, BILL WILCOX, INDIVIDUALLY, and d/b/a DOWNTOWN CARPETS WAREHOUSE
[…] (4) that appellees failed to prove, by competent evidence, the
fair market value of the storage building; (5) that the trial
court erred in finding that the sublease was valid and effective,
absent any proof of Margaret Wright’s written consent or
knowledge; and (6) that the trial court incorrectly calculated
the damages award.
Statute of Limitations
Batson argues that because appellees did not file their
claim against Margaret Wright’s estate within six (6) months
after Batson’s appointment as executor, their claim was barred in
the first place under KRS 396.011(1), which reads:
All claims against a decedent’s estate which
arose before the death of the decedent,
excluding claims of the United States, the
state of Kentucky and any subdivision
thereof, whether due or to become due,
absolute or contingent, liquidated or
unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or
other legal basis, if not barred earlier by
other statute of limitations, are barred
against the estate, the personal
representative, and the heirs and devisees of
the decedent, unless presented within six (6)
months after the appointment of the personal
representative, or where no personal
representative has been appointed, within two
(2) years after the decedent’s death.
Batson maintains that KRS 396.011(1) required appellees, because
they had a leasehold interest, to assert a claim against
Margaret’s estate regarding their leasehold interest, as well as
a claim regarding their ownership interest in the storage
-7-