JERRY BATSON, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARGARET LOUISE WRIGHT v. CHARLES CLARK, BILL WILCOX, INDIVIDUALLY, and d/b/a DOWNTOWN CARPETS WAREHOUSE
[…] representative, or where no personal
representative has been appointed, within two
(2) years after the decedent’s death.
Batson maintains that KRS 396.011(1) required appellees, because
they had a leasehold interest, to assert a claim against
Margaret’s estate regarding their leasehold interest, as well as
a claim regarding their ownership interest in the storage
-7-
building on the property, all within six (6) months of Batson’s
appointment as executor of Margaret’s estate (i.e., by July 13,
1995).
Batson further argues that appellees’ cause of action
against Margaret’s estate is barred by KRS 396.055(1), the
pertinent portion of which reads:
As to claims presented in the manner
described in KRS 396.015 of this Act within
the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011, the
personal representative may mail a notice to
any claimant stating that the claim has been
allowed or disallowed . . . . Every claim
which is disallowed in whole or in part by
the personal representative is barred so far
as not allowed unless the claimant commences
an action against the personal representative
not later than sixty (60) days after the
mailing of the notice of disallowance or
partial allowance if the notice warns the
claimant of the impending bar.
Batson points out that not only did he disallow appellees’ claim,
but he specifically gave notice to appellees of the 60-day bar
referenced in KRS 396.055(1) by way of letter dated October 30,
1995.
As such, he argues, appellees had only sixty (60) days