JERRY BATSON, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF MARGARET LOUISE WRIGHT v. CHARLES CLARK, BILL WILCOX, INDIVIDUALLY, and d/b/a DOWNTOWN CARPETS WAREHOUSE
[…] ownership of the building on behalf of the estate.
Batson did
not change the terms of the lease, nor did he claim an interest
in the storage building, until over seven (7) months after he had
been appointed executor of Margaret’s estate.
Thus, even if
appellees’ claims of breach of contract and conversion had been
subject to the time restrictions set out in KRS 396.011(1),
appellees could not possibly have filed a claim against
Margaret’s estate within six (6) months of Batson’s appointment
as executor.
Thus, it was impossible for appellees to comply
with KRS 396.011, and in the interest of fairness, they should
not be held to it.
KRS 396.055(1) begins with the following language: “As
to claims presented in the manner described in KRS 396.015 of
this Act within the time limit prescribed in KRS 396.011 . . . .”
-13-
Given this language, we believe the claims addressed in KRS
396.055 are those filed pursuant to KRS 396.011, either because
they arose before the decedent’s death and necessarily had to be
filed in accordance with KRS 396.011, or because they were