CLAYTON STEPHEN DUVALL v. YOLANDA JO TURNER (FORMERLY DUVALL)
[…] parties and from the Commissioner’s report of December 5, 1996 as
adopted by the trial court where these issues have been properly
preserved.
The most important issue concerns custody of the
parties’ children.
In the final decree, Yolanda was awarded sole
custody of the three children.
However, under the existing
agreed order entered into on August 10, 1994, each child was
entitled to select the parent with whom he or she would reside.
Presently, Miranda and Amber reside with Yolanda, and Joshua
resides with Clayton.
Clayton's motion to modify custody was
filed September 3, 1996.
KRS 403.340(2) sets forth the standard
to be used in determining whether a modification of custody is
warranted and provides in relevant part that:
"[t]he court shall not modify a prior custody
decree unless: . . . (c) the child's present
environment endangers seriously his physical,
mental, moral or emotional health, and the
harm likely to be caused by a change of
environment is outweighed by its advantages
to him." See Quisenberry v. Quisenberry,
Ky., 785 S.W.2d 485 (1990).
The trial court carefully considered this standard and
concluded that Clayton had failed to show that the two children
in the custody of Yolanda (Amber and Miranda) are seriously
endangered in their current environment.
The trial court