ISLAND CREEK COAL CO., OHIO NO. 11 v. DENNIS GOODLOE; HON. DONNA H. TERRY, Chief Administrative Law Judge; and KENTUCKY WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The Board found that the ALJ's award of direct payment of RIB to Goodloe was proper under the law at the time the award was rendered, and noted that Island Creek had not raised the issue of retroactive application of KRS 342.732(1)(a). Thus, the Board reversed the ALJ's order, and Island Creek now petitions for review of the Board's opinion. We agree with the Board's opinion reversing the ALJ's order. Island Creek's Motion to Recoup Overpayment and Terminate Payment of RIB Award was actually a motion to reopen the original award pursuant to KRS 342.125(1), which states in pertinent part that "[r]eopening and review under this section shall be had upon notice to the parties and in the same manner as provided for an initial proceeding hereunder but shall not affect the previous order or award as to any sums already paid thereunder." First, the ALJ's order affected sums already paid under the previous order and, therefore, violated the statute.