BEVERLY A. STEVENS v. CHARLES THOMAS STEVENS
[…] make any payment at all that the issue was
raised along with a motion for contempt.
This appeal and cross-appeal followed.
On appeal, Beverly contends the trial court erred in
finding an oral modification existed and in failing to apply the
correct standard of review to determine whether such alleged
modification should be judicially approved.
Charles
cross-appeals claiming that the trial court erred by reducing the
maintenance to $1,700 per month when it should have been
terminated based upon evidence which indicated he had no income
at the time of the hearing.
KRS 403.250 deals specifically with modification or
termination of provisions for maintenance.
Pursuant to KRS
403.250(1), "...the provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
unconscionable."
In the case sub judice both the DRC and the
trial court found that Charles had shown a change in
-4-
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms
of the settlement agreement unconscionable, thus meeting the
standards set forth in KRS 403.250(1).
At the time of the