SHERRY FRYAR, as Legal Guardian, Parent, Next GAIL FRYAR, a Minor v. SHERRI L. MURPHY
[…] The trial court entered a judgment on November 15, 1996, that dismissed Fryar’s complaint against Murphy. Fryar’s motion for a new trial was denied on December 16, 1996. This appeal followed. Fryar’s first allegation of error is that the trial court should have entered a directed verdict that Murphy was negligent per se, whereby the jury should have deliberated on the issue of damages only. Fryar argues she was entitled to a directed verdict based on the language of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189.450(1) and Woosley v. Smith, Ky., 471 S.W.2d 737 (1971). -3- KRS 189.450(1) states, in pertinent part, as follows: “No person shall stop a vehicle, leave it standing or cause it to stop or to be left standing upon any portion of the roadway . . . .” It has long been held in this jurisdiction that the violation of a traffic statute is negligence per se, or as a matter of law. Woosley, supra, at 738; Ross v. Jones, Ky., 316 S.W.2d 845, 846 (1958).