Annotate this Case
[…] Bonar was assisted by David Shearer (Shearer), an associate with the firm, and he also relied on the firm’s paralegals, law assistants, and law clerks for support. The County was represented by four attorneys during the trial. The case lasted five years, and the record shows that it was vigorously defended by the County. Following the jury’s return of a verdict in favor of Bernard, Bonar applied for attorney fees for successful prosecution of the case under KRS 344.450, which provides: Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to -9- enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter. (Emphasis added.) In her affidavit in support of her motion for attorney fees, Bonar sought an hourly rate of $150 for herself and $110 for Shearer. Paralegals were billed at the rate of $70 per hour, law assistants at $50 per hour, and law clerks at the rate of $40 and $35 per hour.