Annotate this Case
[…] The employer shall not suspend the payment of benefits during the pendency of any reopening procedures. (emphasis added). KRS 342.730 provides income benefits for total and permanent partial disability resulting from a work-related injury or occupational disease. However, income benefits and retraining incentive benefits (RIB) for coal workers' pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust are provided by KRS 342.732. Because the ALJ could not have awarded benefits in the original claim under KRS 342.370, Shepherd's motion to reopen is not governed by KRS 342.125(1). Instead, the reopening of a claim for pneumoconiosis benefits is governed by KRS 342.125(2)(a),1 which provides: 1 Our decision is further supported by the language of KRS 342.125(1), which specifically excepts situations controlled by KRS 342.125(2). -5- Upon the application of the affected employee, and a showing of progression of his previously diagnosed occupational pneumoconiosis resulting from exposure to coal dust and development of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis, the administrative law judge may review an award of a retraining incentive benefit because of the diagnosis, and upon a finding of respiratory impairment due to that pneumoconiosis shall make an award for benefits as provided in KRS 342.732. Such a reopening may also occur upon a showing of progression of respiratory impairment in a claim for which benefits were previously awarded under the provisions of KRS 342.732. An application for review under this subsection shall be made within one (1) year of the date the employee knew or reasonably should have known that a progession of his disease and development or progression of respiratory impairment have occurred. Review under this subsection shall include a review of all evidence admitted in all prior proceedings. (emphasis added). Based upon our reading of KRS 342.125(2)(a), the dismissal of Shepherd's previous claim precludes reopening because the statute contemplates the review of an "award" only.