BERLING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. RAYMOND L. SCHLAGEL AND KORLISS M. SCHLAGEL
[…] Berling in breaching the warranty and violating the Consumer
Protection Act should not have been considered by the jury when
awarding
liability
punitive
can
damages.
support
a
Berling
punitive
contends
damages
that
award
and
only
that
tort
the
Schlagels pled only that Berling misrepresented the construction of
the foundation and based upon that isolated claim, the jury could
-6-
only have based their punitive damages award upon evidence of the
tortious actions related to the misrepresentations.5
Berling’s reliance on the Legislature’s enactment of KRS
411.184 in 1988 is misplaced.
While KRS 411.184(4) provides that
"[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of
contract", the Supreme Court in Wittmer v. Jones, Ky., 864 S.W.2d
885, 890 (1993), stated as follows:
“It suffices to say that this
Court could not interpret KRS 411.184 to destroy a cause of action
for punitive damages otherwise appropriate without fatally impaling