BERLING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. RAYMOND L. SCHLAGEL AND KORLISS M. SCHLAGEL
[…] The Consumer Protection Act at KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." KRS 367.220 states in pertinent part as follows: (1) Any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or person, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by 5 Berling argues that the Schlagels’ closing argument regarding the basis for their misrepresentation claim was improper. However, Berling fails to indicate where they preserved the error by objecting to the Schlagels’ allegedly improper arguments. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(4)(c)(iv). We cannot review a matter which was not brought to the trial court's attention. Lawrence v. Risen, Ky. App., 598 S.W.2d 474, 476 (1980). Berling also failed to follow CR 76.12(4)(c)(iv) on other issues. We reviewed the record for Berling in each instance, although we were not required to do so. See Hollingsworth v. Hollingsworth, Ky. App., 798 S.W.2d 145, 147 (1990); and Sharp v. Sharp, Ky., 491 S.W.2d 639, 644-645 (1973). -7- KRS 367.170, may bring an action . . . . The court may, in its discretion, award actual damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate [emphasis added]. Berling relies on Ford Motor Co. v. Mayes, Ky. App., 575 S.W.2d 480 (1978), for the proposition that a cause of action other than a Consumer Protection Act violation must exist if punitive damages are to be recovered. This Court in Mayes stated as follows: Because their recovery under the Consumer Protection Act is for conduct which the act declares to be "unlawful," they argue that any violation of the act will support a claim for punitive damages. We disagree. After authorizing civil actions for damages attributable to unlawful acts under the Consumer Protection Act, KRS 367.220(1) provides: Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a person's right to seek punitive damages where appropriate. This provision does not purport to expand the right to claim punitive damages. It only makes clear that the Consumer Protection Act did not limit a right to punitive damages where one previously existed. Id. at 487 (emphasis added).