BERLING CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. RAYMOND L. SCHLAGEL AND KORLISS M. SCHLAGEL
[…] claims that evidence of the actions of Berling in breaching the warranty and violating the Consumer Protection Act should not have been considered by the jury when awarding liability punitive can damages. support a Berling punitive contends damages that award and only that tort the Schlagels pled only that Berling misrepresented the construction of the foundation and based upon that isolated claim, the jury could -6- only have based their punitive damages award upon evidence of the tortious actions related to the misrepresentations.5 Berling’s reliance on the Legislature’s enactment of KRS 411.184 in 1988 is misplaced. While KRS 411.184(4) provides that "[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract", the Supreme Court in Wittmer v.