GORDON WADDELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict
is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is
entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.”
Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991).
Commonwealth v.
While it is laudable
for appellant to have replaced some of the furniture items he
damaged, we do not believe this fact exonerates appellant from
conviction.
In any event, the jury heard appellant’s testimony
that he replaced the furniture, but chose not to consider that
2
KRS 512.020 reads: “A person is guilty of criminal mischief
in the first degree when, having no right to do so or any
reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he
intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any
property causing pecuniary loss of $1,000 or more.”
-4-
testimony as a mitigating factor against conviction.
Considering
the Benham standard, and because the jury heard evidence that the
value of all of the furniture that appellant destroyed exceeded
$1,000.00, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying