ROGER MORRISON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Rather, it is only necessary that the Commonwealth prove that the individual was operating a vehicle while his or her license was suspended." Commonwealth v. Duncan, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 336 (1997). -4- The issue to be considered then is not whether his license was, in fact, suspended but rather, was Morrison operating a vehicle on a highway at the time of the violation? Appellant argues that since he was in a parking garage that he was not operating a vehicle on a highway as required under the suspended license statute. KRS 186.620(2) states: No person who has not applied for an operator's license or whose operator's license has been denied, canceled, suspended or revoked, or whose privileges to operate a motor vehicle has been withdrawn, shall operate any motor vehicle upon the highways while the license is denied, canceled, suspended, or revoked or his privilege to operate a motor vehicle is withdrawn, or the license has not been applied for. In the case sub judice, the court instructed the jury that in order to find the appellant guilty of operating on a suspended license the jury must find that Morrison was operating a motor vehicle on a highway and that his license had been suspended.