JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] Id. at 884.
We believe this principle could be applied to the
case at hand. School certification is a function of the
-5-
legislature, not a function of the courts.
For the purposes of
the instant case and, until this Court is informed otherwise by
the state legislature or the State Board of Education, South
Laurel Academy is the “high school,” for purposes of the statute,
which the child attended during the 1995-96 school year and from
which he eventually graduated.
James asserts that KRS 403.213(3) requires the child to
be a “full-time” student when read in combination with KRS
405.020(1), which states in pertinent part:
The father shall be primarily liable for the
nurture and education of his children who are
under the age of eighteen (18) and for any
unmarried child over the age of eighteen (18)
when the child is a full-time high school
student, but not beyond completion of the
school year during which the child reaches
the age of nineteen (19) years.
James argues his son was not a full-time student
because he worked four (4) hours per day at a fast food
restaurant.
The record before us, however, indicates that Wayne
Cornett, Principal of South Laurel Academy, testified under oath