JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] standing, in March 1996, to bring this enforcement action.
In order for the parent of a 19-year-old to continue to
receive child support, the 19-year-old must still be attending
high school.
KRS 403.213(3) became effective on July 14, 1992,
and represents a change in Kentucky’s public policy regarding the
duration of child support such that the law now mandates the
continuation of child support beyond the child’s eighteenth
birthday if the child is still in high school, but not beyond the
end of the school year during which the child turns nineteen.
KRS 403.213(3) provides in pertinent part:
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or
expressly provided in the decree, provisions
for the support of a child shall be
terminated by emancipation of the child
unless the child is a high school student
when he reaches the age of eighteen (18). In
cases where the child becomes emancipated
because of age, but not due to marriage,
while still a high school student, the courtordered support shall continue while the
child is a high school student, but not
-4-
beyond completion of the school year during
which the child reaches the age of nineteen
(19) years.
The legislature determined that in the public interest
and in the best interest of children, a child should be supported
to the age of nineteen (19) if he or she is still in high school.
Understandably, the legislature has recognized the essential