JAMES THOMAS PERKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL, LINDA MOORE PERKINS
[…] pay child support for the period during which the child did not
share his mother’s residence. Further, James contends that due to
this living arrangement, Linda does not have standing to sue for
child support owed during a period when she did not have actual
physical custody of the child. Finally, James argues that because
South Laurel Academy is not a “qualified” high school, and
because the child was not a full-time student as contemplated by
the applicable statute, James does not owe child support for the
1995-96 school year.
We first address the issue of standing.
James cites
KRS 403.211 which provides that an action to establish or enforce
child support may be initiated by “the parent, custodian, or
agency substantially contributing to the support of the child.”
James argues that Linda did not substantially contribute to the
support of the child during his enrollment at South Laurel
Academy, and thus had no standing to bring an action to enforce
child support.
We find this argument to be without merit.
Under the