MICHAEL K. PAULLEY v. KENTUCKY STATE PAROLE BOARD MEMBERS
[…] and why the Belcher case mentioned above does not apply to the
present situation."
On October 10, 1996, Paulley filed his answer to the
trial court's October 1, 1996 order.
The trial court denied
Paulley's petition for declaratory judgment a day later, finding
that the type of relief sought by Paulley's petition was among
the types of claims "sought to be avoided by the Belcher
decision."
From the order dismissing the petition, Paulley
appeals.
As previously mentioned, the trial court based its
initial dismissal in this case upon the authority of KRS 454.405,
which became effective on July 15, 1996.
KRS 454.405(1) provides
in part that a court may dismiss an inmate's civil action "if
satisfied that the action is malicious or harassing or if
satisfied that the action is legally without merit or factually
frivolous."
KRS 454.405(3) requires the trial court dismissing
-3-
an inmate's civil action to "include as part of its order
specific findings as to the reasons for the dismissal."
When the trial court dismissed Paulley's petition for
declaratory relief on August 13, 1996, it cited the identical
nature of that case to the earlier, dismissed Oldham Circuit
petition for declaratory relief as the basis for its dismissal
under KRS 454.405.