LOIS SCHROEDER POSEY and ROBERT B. POSEY v. ALINE ANTOINETTE PORET POWELL
[…] The trial court agreed with her first contention and granted her
motion to dismiss the petition for custody and motion for visitation. The trial court specifically determined that as paternity of
B.J. had not been established pursuant to KRS 406 et seq., the
-3-
Poseys "have no legal relationship with the child in this action
and therefore are prohibited from filing any petitions for custody
or visitation" (emphasis added).
The issue presented by the Poseys on appeal is whether
putative
grandparents
have
standing
to
pursue
the
rights
of
reasonable visitation under KRS 405.021, and custody under KRS
Chapter 403.
The grandparent visitation statute reads as follows:
(1) The Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the
paternal or maternal grandparents of a
child and issue any necessary orders to
enforce the decree if it determines that
it is in the best interest of the child
to do so.
Once a grandparent has been
granted visitation rights under this
subsection, those rights shall not be
adversely affected by the termination of
parental rights belonging to the grandparent's son or daughter, who is the
father or mother of the child visited by
the grandparent, unless the Circuit Court
determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.
KRS 405.021(1).
It is apparent to this Court that this statute
clearly and plainly extends visitation rights to any and all
grandparents regardless of whether their grandchild was born in or
out of wedlock, and regardless of whether his or her paternity has
been
legally
established.
Stated