HERBERT DUGGER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] required by KRS 29A.100, and thus presumptively deprived him of a
properly constituted jury.
He preserved this error by moving,
just prior to voir dire, to dismiss the allegedly tainted panel.
KRS Chapter 29A provides for the selection of grand and
petit juries.
Section 29A.080 invests the chief circuit judge
-7-
with discretion to determine which potential jurors are
disqualified from service, and section 29A.100 authorizes the
chief circuit judge (or, if appropriate, the trial judge) to
excuse jurors "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme
inconvenience or public necessity."
KRS 29A.100 further provides
that "[w]hen excusing a juror, the judge shall record the juror's
name, as provided in KRS 29A.080, and his reasons for granting
the excuse."
To ensure compliance with these and the other jury
selection provisions of KRS Chapter 29A, our Supreme Court has
held that, assuming proper preservation, a judge's substantial
deviation from the statutory requirements is presumptively