HERBERT DUGGER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He preserved this error by moving, just prior to voir dire, to dismiss the allegedly tainted panel. KRS Chapter 29A provides for the selection of grand and petit juries. Section 29A.080 invests the chief circuit judge -7- with discretion to determine which potential jurors are disqualified from service, and section 29A.100 authorizes the chief circuit judge (or, if appropriate, the trial judge) to excuse jurors "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience or public necessity." KRS 29A.100 further provides that "[w]hen excusing a juror, the judge shall record the juror's name, as provided in KRS 29A.080, and his reasons for granting the excuse."