WALTER PARRISH and SHIRLEY PARRISH v. OWENS-CORNING FIBERGLAS CORP. JAMES COYLE v. OWENS-CORNING FIBERGLAS CORP.
[…] The testimony established that those who smoked and were exposed to asbestos had a much greater risk of contracting cancer than those who were exposed to asbestos and did not smoke. Thus, it was proper to instruct the jury as to appellants' comparative fault regarding the cancer claim so long as KRS 411.320(3) does not apply, as we shall discuss below. KRS 411.320(3) provides: In any product liability action, if the plaintiff failed to exercise ordinary care in the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a substantial cause of the occurrence that caused injury or damage to the plaintiff, the defendant shall not be liable whether or not said defendant was at fault or the product was defective. Under KRS 411.320(3), the plaintiff's negligence is limited to his use of the product, in which case it is a complete bar to recovery.