WALTER PARRISH and SHIRLEY PARRISH v. OWENS-CORNING FIBERGLAS CORP. JAMES COYLE v. OWENS-CORNING FIBERGLAS CORP.
[…] This issue would only be pertinent to Parrish on remand since only he would receive a comparative fault instruction (as to the cancer claim). In our view, there is nothing improper in the above-stated portion of the allocation of fault instruction. It simply clarified what the jury was to do after the initial finding that the plaintiff was at fault. 12 Appellants also argue that the trial court improperly instructed the jury to allocate fault to other entities besides appellee. KRS 411.182(1)(b) provides: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, thirdparty defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section. It has been held that apportionment can only occur between or among parties named in the plaintiff's complaint, parties before the court, or parties who have "bought their peace from the litigation by way of releases or settlements." Bass v. Williams, Ky.