Annotate this Case
[…] interplay between KRS 160.380(2)(a) and KRS 160.390, both of
which were amended in conjunction with the passage of the
comprehensive legislation known as the Kentucky Education Reform
Act (KERA), and portions of a new statute enacted as part of
KERA, KRS 160.345(2)(f) and (h).
KRS 160.380(2)(a), which
pertains to school employees, was amended to read in part as
follows:
"All appointments, promotions, and transfers of
principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school
employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools,
who shall notify the board of the action taken. . . ."
KRS
160.390, which is entitled, "General duties as to condition of
schools; responsibilities; reports," was changed to give the
superintendent the responsibility for "all personnel actions
including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension,
reinstatement, promotion, and demotion. . . ."
These changes
resulted in a major shift in authority over personnel.
Prior to
1990, the superintendent merely made recommendations to the local
school board which had the ultimate authority over personnel.
See Chapman v. Gorman, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 232, 235 (1992).
Since