Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 160.380(2)(a), which pertains to school employees, was amended to read in part as follows: "All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken. . . ." KRS 160.390, which is entitled, "General duties as to condition of schools; responsibilities; reports," was changed to give the superintendent the responsibility for "all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal, suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion. . . ." These changes resulted in a major shift in authority over personnel. Prior to 1990, the superintendent merely made recommendations to the local school board which had the ultimate authority over personnel. See Chapman v. Gorman, Ky., 839 S.W.2d 232, 235 (1992).