MARGARET EVERSOLE EDWARDS v. HARKNESS EDWARDS, III, Individually, and in his Capacity as Administrator of the Estate of Harkness Edwards, Jr.
[…] Utilizing that language, the courts of this Commonwealth interpreted Ky. St. §1404 as enabling a "widow" to effectively renounce her deceased husband's will even though she had previously elected to take under it by simply offsetting the value of the devise or bequeath against her statutory share. See Williams, supra, Brown's Ex'r, supra, and McCallister, supra. In sum, under Ky. St. §1404, a "widow" had an unconditional right of revocation during the statutory 12-month period, notwithstanding a prior election to take under the will. The successor to Ky. St. §1404 was enacted in 1956. This statute, KRS 392.080 (relating to renunciation by either spouse) provides in relevant part as follows: (1) When a husband or wife dies testate, the surviving spouse may . . . release what is given to him or her by will, if any, and receive his or her share under KRS 392.020 as -5- if no will had been made . . . . Such relinquishment shall be made within six (6) months after the probate . . . . Conspicuously absent from the above statute is the language in Ky. St. §1404 enabling a widow to be charged with any devise or bequeath that she accepted under the will prior to renouncing said will.