ANGELA PROFFITT; and CAMERON WADE PROFFITT V. DARREN CLARKSON
[…] Specifically, Clarkson claimed that his support obligation should
be reduced to $194 monthly.
In response, Proffitt argued that the circuit court did
not have authority to modify the district court's order and that
Clarkson was required to seek such relief in the district court.
The circuit court disagreed with appellants' position and
proceeded to reduce Clarkson's child support obligation to $194
per month.
-2-
On appeal, appellants contend that the circuit court
did not have authority to modify the district court's previous
child support order.
We agree.
By virtue of KRS 406.021 and KRS 406.051, a district
court has jurisdiction over paternity actions.
Indeed, KRS
406.021 states in relevant part as follows:
(2)
Paternity may be determined by the
District Court . . . .
. . . .
(3)
If paternity has been determined or
has been acknowledged according to
the laws of this state, the
liabilities of the father may be
enforced in the same or other
proceedings . . . .
Further, KRS 406.051(1) states as follows:
The District Court has jurisdiction of
an action brought under this chapter and
all remedies for the enforcement of
judgments for expenses of pregnancy and
confinement for a wife or for education,
necessary support . . . . (Emphasis
added.)