HORACE EDWARD THRONEBERRY, JR. v. DEBORAH K. THRONEBERRY
[…] On appeal, Horace contends that the trial court erred when it refused to allow him a credit or set-off for the advance child support payments he made. Horace argues that the overpayment of $2,200 should be credited to the child support increase and/or medical/dental expenses and thus he would owe nothing additional and in fact would have an ending overpayment when Carla Renae turned eighteen ($2,200 minus $712.56 and $1,009). Horace also claims that the trial court misconstrued Clay, supra, and that to allow the trial court's order would unjustly enrich Deborah and be unfair to Horace. KRS 403.213 sets forth the criteria for modification of orders of child support. KRS 403.213(1) states that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material -4- change of circumstances that is substantial and continuing." Since neither party contests the increase nor the amount that issue is not before us. However, it is clear from the statute that the child support increase became effective on the date the motion was filed. Pretot v. Pretot, Ky., 905 S.W.2d 868 (1995); Price v. Price, Ky., 912 S.W.2d 44 (1995).