Annotate this Case
[…] Nevertheless, neither Dusing nor any other officer tested Kritis for intoxication or asked him to step out of his truck. 2 Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) 189A.010(1) provides that "[a] person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state: (a) While the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is 0.10 or more . . . ." "Alcohol concentration" is defined in KRS 189A.005(1) as "either grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath . . . ." 4 Lieutenant Dusing asked Wince to test Stemler for intoxication, and although Stemler passed all but one of the field tests, she was later determined to have a blood alcohol level of .105. Lieutenant Dusing decided that Stemler should be arrested for driving under the influence, and the