LARRY KEITH NICHOLS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At the preliminary hearing, the district court found probable cause to believe that first-degree assault and firstdegree robbery (class B felonies) were committed by appellant, and further found that appellant was fifteen years old at the time he committed the alleged offenses. Given appellant's age and in light of appellant's having used a firearm in committing the two felonies with which he was charged, the presiding judge transferred appellant to circuit court in accordance with KRS 635.020(4), which provides in part: Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) 1 It is the 1994 version of KRS 635.020(4) which this Court reviews. That version has since been revised by the legislature, effective July 1997. -2- years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, he shall be tried in the Circuit Court as an adult offender and shall be subject to the same penalties as an adult offender . . . . In June 1995, the grand jury returned an indictment charging appellant with criminal attempt to commit murder and first-degree robbery.