PETER BARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, Ky. App., 793 S.W.2d 124 (1990) (same); and see Turner v. Commonwealth, Ky., 860 S.W.2d 772 (1993) (further distinguishing civil proceedings from those arising within a criminal action). For these reasons, we reject Bard's contention that circuit court lacked jurisdiction to order him to participate in his prescribed treatment plan. We also reject his assertion that this result so misconstrues the statutes involved as to be unconstitutional. We are similarly unpersuaded by Bard's claim that the trial court erred in failing to appoint a guardian for him. He relies on KRS 503.110(4), a part of the chapter concerned with principles justifying the use of force. KRS 503.110(4) provides as follows: (4) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant is a doctor or other therapist or a person assisting him at his direction, and: (a) The force is used for the purpose of administering a recognized form of treatment which the defendant believes to be adapted to promoting the physical or mental health of the patient; and (b) The treatment is administered with the consent of the patient or, if the patient is a minor or a mentally disabled person, with the consent of the parent, guardian, or other person legally competent to consent in his behalf, or the treatment is administered in an emergency when the defendant believes that no one competent to consent can be consulted and that a reasonable person, wishing to safeguard the welfare of the -7- patient, would consent. As Bard correctly asserts, this statute derives from the general rule that an individual may not be subjected to medical treatment against his or her will. to this rule, however.