PETER BARD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In upholding the circuit court's authority to make the latter determinations, the Supreme Court distinguished commitment and medication proceedings that arise in the context of a felony indictment from such proceedings arising in a purely civil context. Jurisdiction in the former instance is in circuit court pursuant to KRS 23A.010, KRS 24A.110, and KRS 504.110 (or KRS 504.030).2 Contrary to Bard's interpretation, we do not believe that circuit court jurisdiction is overridden by KRS Chapters 2 KRS 23A.010 and KRS 24A.110 give circuit court jurisdiction over felonies. KRS 504.110 addresses the "[a]lternative handling of defendant depending on whether he is competent or incompetent to stand trial:" (1) If the court finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial but there is a substantial probability he will attain competency in the foreseeable future, it shall commit the defendant to a treatment facility or a forensic psychiatric facility and order him to submit to treatment for sixty (60)