UNION UNDERWEAR COMPANY, INC., D/B/A FRUIT OF THE LOOM v. JOEL O. BARNHART ZACK N. WOMACK, et al.
[…] The court's order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter. FOL is an employer under these provisions and Barnhart is an employee. By referring to any person injured by an employer's unlawful act, KRS 344.450 would appear to encompass Barnhart's claim despite his residence and employment outside Kentucky. FOL contends, however, that the broadly stated cause of action created by the statutory sections quoted above is limited by the chapter's purpose section, KRS 344.020, which provides in part as follows (emphasis added): -9- (1) The general purposes of this chapter are: (a) To provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended (78 Stat. 241), Title VIII of the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 81), the Fair Housing Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 360), the Federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (81 Stat. 602), the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. 101-336), and the Civil Rights Act of 1991 as amended (P.L. 102-166, amended by P.L. 102-392); (b) To safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of familial status, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, or because of the person's status as a qualified individual with a disability as defined in KRS 344.010 and KRS 344.030; thereby to protect their interest in personal dignity and freedom from humiliation, to make available to the state their full productive capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest which would menace its democratic institutions, to preserve the public safety, health, and general welfare, and to further the interest, rights, and privileges of individuals within the state; . . . By reiterating in this way its desire to protect "individuals within the state" from invidious discrimination, the General Assembly, FOL maintains, intended to exclude nonresidents such as Barnhart from like protection. contention.