JOSEPH WAYNE BURDEN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will address each issue separately as it was raised by appellant. First, Burden alleges the trial court erred in denying his motion for a directed -4- verdict based upon the insufficiency of the evidence. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then is the defendant entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. 186 (1991). Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d The reckless homicide statute, KRS 507.050 provides: (1) A person is guilty of reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of another person. KRS 501.020 provides, in part, that the following definition applies in the Kentucky Penal Code: (4) “Recklessly”-A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that