SUNEEL S. TALWAR V. BARBARA M. TALWAR AND BARBARA M. EBEL V. SUNEEL S. TALWAR
[…] Ebel filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the court's order entered January 17, 1996. The court entered an order denying her motion on February 7, 1996; this order also addressed the issue of the amount and security necessary for a supersedeas bond for the common-law judgment of $30,000.00. Ebel filed a cross-appeal, challenging as error the court's finding which had assessed a value to her "medical practice." We will address the custody issue first. Pursuant to KRS 403.270, the court "shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child". The court is required to consider six relevant factors: (1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents; (2) the wishes of the child; (3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's