Downey v. Rogers
[…] In his appeal Max contends he should owe no support at all or, at most, should be required to pay only 50% of the required amount. He summarizes this argument as follows:

Both parents owe the duty and obligation of support. There is not [sic] basis to make the father pay to the mother, where the custody is joint, and the time equal, and not require a monetary contribution from the mother.

In her cross-appeal Gayle contends there should have been no reduction in the amount of support as the appellant experienced no material change in circumstances. She relies on KRS 403.213(2), which provides:

(2) Application of the Kentucky child support guidelines to the circumstances of the parties at the time of the filing of a motion or petition for modification of the child support order which results in equal to or greater than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed to be a material change in circumstances. Application which results in less than a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month shall be rebuttably presumed not to be a material change in circumstances. For the one (1) year period immediately following enactment of this statute, the presumption of material change shall be a twenty-five percent (25%) change in the amount of child support due rather than the fifteen percent (15%) stated above.

Max's argument that no support should be ordered where the parties have equal physical possession of the children is without merit. Many, if not most, expenses necessary to provide a home continue throughout the month regardless of where the children reside.