State v. Garcia-Martinez
[…] Or is it to merely describe a material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime? The listing of alternative distinct, material elements, when incorporated into an elements instruction, creates an alternative means issue . . . . But merely describing a material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime does not create alternative means, even if the description is included in a jury instruction." 295 Kan. at 194. Turning to the statute at issue, K.S.A. 21-5408 defines kidnapping as follows: "(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person: (1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage; (2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime; (3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or (4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function." Aggravated kidnapping requires an additional element that bodily harm be inflicted on the victim. K.S.A. 21-5408(b). The State charged Garcia-Martinez with aggravated kidnapping under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3).