State v. Garcia-Martinez
[…] Either way, the evidence was sufficient to support Garcia-Martinez' aggravated kidnapping conviction. In sum, we hold the phrase "taking or confining" in K.S.A. 21-5408(a) does not present alternative means of committing kidnapping and aggravated kidnapping; rather, it presents options within a means merely describing the factual circumstances that may prove the material element—the actus reus—of holding the victim to accomplish one of the four alternative means—each with distinct mens rea—of committing kidnapping. See K.S.A. 21-5408(a) (requiring State to prove the defendant intended to hold the victim "[1] [f]or ransom, or as a shield or hostage; [2] to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime; [3] to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or [4] to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function").