State v. Rodriguez
[…] Aggravated kidnapping incorporates the elements of simple kidnapping, which, in turn, requires that the kidnapper confine the victim with the intent to hold the person for one of four statutorily specified purposes. K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5408. The specific intent set forth in the jury instructions with respect to the kidnapping of Alicia was the one described in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3), which is "[t]o inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another." But neither that specific intent element nor any other was included in the charging document.