State v. Rodriguez
[…] Colorado's legislative definitions corroborate that the state does not equate criminal negligence with recklessness. The definition of "[c]ulpable mental state" separately lists the two terms, to-wit: "intentionally, or with intent, or knowingly, or willfully, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence, as these terms are defined in this section." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501(4) (2004). Then, the definitions of the terms in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-501 (2004) explain the difference between the mental states: "(3) . . . A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists. .... "(8) . . . A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." (Emphasis added.) 17 The Colorado Supreme Court views the difference among mental states as a matter of degree of culpability.