State v. Rodriguez
[…] [Citation omitted.]" Rodriguez, 2015 WL 715528, at *13. We agree. See also State v. Hankins, 304 Kan. 226, 231-32, 372 P.3d 1124 (2016) (Kansas criminal defendant cannot stipulate to illegal sentence). Further, the panel opined that Rodriguez' "statements were not close to being a stipulation of his criminal history score." 2015 WL 715528, at *14. Again, we agree and turn to the merits. As noted above, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6811(a) specifically provided for the aggregation of "[e]very three prior adult convictions . . . of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof," to be scored as "a person felony for criminal history purposes." The KSGA also allowed for the 13 use of out-of-state convictions in the calculation of Rodriguez' criminal history score, which would include the aggregation procedure. Specifically, K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6811(e) provided: "Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime." Rodriguez' two prior Colorado convictions were for a crime labeled third-degree assault under Colo. Rev.