Kaplan v. Board of County Comm'rs, Johnson County
[…] Wyandotte County has a unified government comprised of 10 persons. The remaining 98 counties have three commissioners.

Whether the legislature overlooked the fence viewer statutes when it authorized more than three county commissioners is immaterial in this case because the Johnson County commissioners chose to sit as a body and be controlled by majority rule. We conclude the legislature intended K.S.A. 29-201 to be the act of the county commissioners and not that of a state agency. Thus, the appellants must follow statutory procedure for appeals from county commissioners' actions.

K.S.A. 19-223 governs appeals from decisions of the board of county commissioners as follows:

"Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant."

The Kaplans' appeal should have been taken pursuant to K.S.A. 19-223. Having failed to follow K.S.A. 19-223, the trial court and this court are without jurisdiction to hear the appeal.

The legislature may want to revisit what is essentially a 132-year-old law.