Kaplan v. Board of County Comm'rs, Johnson County
[…] As such, the district court affirmed the decision of the Board. The Kaplans have appealed, and both the Board and the Pieczentkowskis have filed cross-appeals raising lack of jurisdiction.

In the district court proceedings, the Board sought to dismiss the Kaplans' appeal on several grounds. The Board argued that the fence viewers' decision is not appealable, relying on K.S.A. 29-304 ("shall be final, conclusive and binding upon the parties, and upon all the succeeding occupants of the lands"). Further, the Board contended that because it is not a state agency, the KJRA does not apply.