State v. Hirsh
[…] Both threats occurred at nearly the same time and the same location, and there were no intervening events or a "fresh impulse" motivating his conduct. So, the analysis turns to the second component: whether the conduct constituted one or more offenses based on the statutory definition of the crime. The statutory definition of the crime determines the allowable unit of prosecution, and there can only be one conviction per allowable unit of prosecution. 281 Kan. at 497. 17 The jury convicted Hirsh of two counts of criminal threat in violation of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1): "(a) A criminal threat is any threat to: (1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation, lock down, or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities. " In State v. King, 297 Kan. 955, 975, 305 P.3d 641 (2013), our Supreme Court explained that the unit of prosecution in a criminal threat case is "a single communicated threat; a communicated threat constitutes only one offense even if it is perceived and comprehended by multiple victims."