Richardson v. Murray
[…] Under a recognized exception, however, there is no acquiescence when the issues on appeal cannot affect the payments made or burdens assumed and such payment or burden is not involved in the issues on appeal."); see also Wollard v. Peterson, 145 Kan. 631, 633, 66 P.2d 375 (1937) (where bondsman paid principal sum of judgment and part of the interest, he was not precluded from appealing judgment for attorney fees and additional interest). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2803 states in relevant part: "(a) When a money judgment rendered in a civil action in a court of this state is satisfied, the judgment creditor or the assignee of the judgment creditor shall file satisfaction and release of the judgment within 21 days after receipt of written demand therefor, sent by restricted mail as defined by K.S.A. 60-103, and amendments thereto. Such satisfaction and release shall be filed with the clerk of the court in which the 19 judgment was entered and with the clerk of any other court in which the judgment was filed. "(b) If a judgment creditor or the assignee of a judgment creditor refuses or neglects to enter satisfaction and release of a judgment when required by this section, such judgment creditor or assignee shall be liable to the judgment debtor, or other interested person demanding the satisfaction or