Richardson v. Murray
[…] However, the offer was silent on whether attorney fees were intended to be included in the costs. "The term 'costs' ordinarily means the fees and charges of the court—filing fees, fees for service of process and the like." Divine v. Groshong, 235 Kan. 127, 141, 679 P.2d 700 (1984). Attorney fees generally are not included in the costs of an action. Legislative Coordinating Council v. Stanley, 264 Kan. 690, 703, 957 P.2d 379 (1998) ("Attorney fees are not a part of costs, absent express statutory authority."). Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2003, costs are defined as follows: 7 "Items which may be included in the taxation of costs are: "(1) The docket fee as provided for by K.S.A. 60-2001, and amendments thereto. "(2) The mileage, fees, and other allowable expenses of the sheriff, other officer or private process server incurred in the service of process or in effecting any of the provisional remedies authorized by this chapter. "(3) Publisher's charges in effecting any publication of notices authorized by law. "(4) Statutory fees and mileage of witnesses attending court or the taking of depositions used as evidence. "(5) Reporter's or stenographic charges for the taking of depositions used as evidence.