Richardson v. Murray
[…] K.S.A. 50-634(e) provides that "the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees." But unlike the language in 42 U.S.C. § 1988 that expressly defines attorney fees "as part of the costs" of the action, the KCPA does not make any reference to costs. We cannot construe attorney fees to be a "part of the costs" under the KCPA because doing so is inconsistent with the rule set forth in Marek and the provision set forth in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2003(9) (costs include "other charges 9 as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs"). Cf. York v. InTrust Bank, N.A., 265 Kan. 271, 315, 962 P.2d 405 (1998) (holding costs and expenses are included within award of reasonable attorney fees under the KCPA, notwithstanding the fact that K.S.A. 50-634[e] does not expressly state that expenses are included); Sheila A. v.