Richardson v. Murray
[…] "(8) Convenience fees and other administrative fees levied for the privilege of paying assessments, fees, costs, fines or forfeitures by credit card or other means, including, but not limited to, fees for electronic filing of documents or pleadings with the court. "(9) Such other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs." A party who accepts an offer of judgment may recover attorney fees as costs if the relevant statute or other authority defines costs to include attorney fees. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2003(9) (costs include "other charges as are by statute authorized to be taxed as costs"); K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-2001(d) (attorney fees are additional court costs that "shall be approved by the court, unless specifically fixed by statute"); Marek v.