Richardson v. Murray
[…] Having determined that the judgment entered against the Murrays for violation of the KCPA and breach of the underlying real estate contract is indistinguishable from an admission of liability, we move on to determine whether the Richardsons, as prevailing parties, are entitled to attorney fees under the KCPA and the underlying real estate contract. With regard to their cause of action under the KCPA, the Richardsons cite to K.S.A. 50-634(e) for the legal proposition that the district court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. K.S.A. 50-634(e) states, in relevant part: "[T]he court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees, including those on appeal, limited to the work reasonably performed if: (1) [A] supplier has committed an act or practice that violates this act and the prevailing party is the consumer; and (2) an action under this section has been terminated by a judgment, or settled." The district court denied the request pursuant to the KCPA, holding that the Murrays did not, by submitting an offer of judgment, admit to the facts necessary to make them liable for attorney fees.