State v. Lamone
[…] See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(i); see also State v. Stanley, 53 Kan. App. 2d 698, __, 367 P.2d 1284 ("Thus, our question becomes are the same acts that are prohibited by the Missouri law prohibited by the Kansas law?"), rev. denied 304 Kan. 1022 (2016); State v. Miller, No. 108,302, 2013 WL 1943153, at *8 (Kan. App. 2013) (unpublished opinion) ("For a prior DUI conviction to count as a prior offense, the law underlying the conviction must prohibit the same acts that our present DUI statute prohibits."). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(a) prohibits the following acts relating to the charge of driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both: "Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while: (1)The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more; (2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more; (3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; (4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or (5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." 6 Wichita City Ordinance 11.38.150 prohibits the following acts relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both: "'No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within the city while: '(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured