State v. Mullens
[…] Mullens' argument appears to be based upon K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d). Mullens contends that because the Texas burglary statute under which he was convicted does not fit within the parameters of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5807(a)(1), the person classification of the Texas burglary involved impermissible judicial fact finding. Mullens does not dispute that his Texas burglary involved a dwelling; he specifically admits that he "was convicted of burglary occurring in a habitation." The PSI report defined his Texas burglary as "Burglary of Habitation," and Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (Vernon 2001) defines habitation as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." This clearly fits within the Kansas definition of "dwelling": "a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence." See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5111(k).