State v. Mullens
[…] In 2003, the Texas burglary statute stated, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02 (Vernon 2001). K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5807, the Kansas burglary statute in effect at the time Mullens was convicted of his current crime of conviction, states: "(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any: (1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; (2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or (3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d) also is relevant.