State v. Mullens
[…] at the time Mullens was convicted of his current crime of conviction, states: "(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any: (1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; (2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or (3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6811(d) also is relevant. This statute deals particularly with burglary and states: "Prior burglary adult convictions and juvenile adjudications will be scored for criminal history purposes as follows: 4 "(1) As a prior person felony if the prior conviction or adjudication was classified as a burglary defined in subsection (a) of K.S.A. 21-3715, prior to its repeal, or subsection (a)(1) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5807, and amendments thereto.