Foy v. Taylor
[…] The holding in Urban only applies to facts where the Board has revoked a parole and set a date for release. In those situations, the Board may not sua sponte amend that release order.

To adopt the strict construction of the statute urged by Foy would require that in all cases where parole is revoked and a new release date is not specifically set, an inmate would have to serve to his or her conditional release date, without the opportunity of reparole. This construction would also remove the incentive for such an inmate to participate in rehabilitative programs the Board deems beneficial.

K.S.A. 75-5217(b) provides that the Board "may continue or revoke the parole or conditional release, or enter such other order as the board may see fit." (Emphasis added.) We believe that the grant of authority in the statutory language is broad enough to allow the Board to issue an order revoking parole and establishing either a definitive date for another parole or a date for reconsideration of parole eligibility.