State v. Whitehurst
[…] Whitehurst contends (1) the stopping of his car was unlawful and *412 that evidence obtained from that stop should have been suppressed, and (2) his conviction and sentencing under K.S.A. 8-287 violated his constitutional right to counsel where his status as a habitual violator was predicated upon two uncounseled misdemeanor convictions. We affirm.

The Stop

The Kansas guidelines for investigatory stops by law enforcement officers are set forth in K.S.A. 22-2402(1), which provides: "Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom he reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of him his name, address and an explanation of his actions."