Kirkwood Institute, Inc. v. Sand
[…] To begin with, Kirkwood could not know whether the blog post reflected the full, accurate contents of the email. Unlike in Klein, the actual record in this case had not been produced. See id. The Auditor’s office, in its answer to Kirkwood’s petition, refers to the portion posted on the blog as “excerpted.” Kirkwood was entitled to see the actual, complete record. See Iowa Code § 22.2 (providing that “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record” and that “[a]ll rights under this section are in addition to the right to obtain a certified copy of a public record”). The Auditor’s office recites the lengthy response delays that we held violated chapter 22 in Belin to argue the reasonableness of the delay in producing the McCormally-Belin email here.