Kirkwood Institute, Inc. v. Sand
[…] Kirkwood was entitled to see the actual, complete record. See Iowa Code § 22.2 (providing that “[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy a public record” and that “[a]ll rights under this section are in addition to the right to obtain a certified copy of a public record”). The Auditor’s office recites the lengthy response delays that we held violated chapter 22 in Belin to argue the reasonableness of the delay in producing the McCormally-Belin email here. Iowa Code § 22.8(4) provides that a “[g]oodfaith, reasonable delay by a lawful custodian in permitting the examination and copying of a government record is not a violation” of chapter 22. The Auditor’s office notes that in Belin, the records requests went without a response for months—one went for eighteen months—before the custodian produced the records.