In re M.W.
[…] An order of a magistrate or judicial hospitalization referee with a finding that the person is seriously mentally impaired . . . shall include the following notice, located conspicuously on the face of the order: NOTE: The respondent may appeal from this order to a judge of the district court by giving written notice of the appeal to the clerk of the district court within ten days after the date of this order. The appeal may be signed by the respondent or by the respondent’s next friend, guardian, or attorney. For a more complete description of the respondent’s appeal rights, consult section 229.21 of the Code of Iowa or an attorney. Id. § 229.21(3)(b). “When appealed, the matter shall stand for trial de novo. Upon appeal, the court shall schedule a hospitalization or commitment hearing before a district judge at the earliest practicable time.” Id. § 229.21(3)(c). The Code further provides that in addition to a referee’s order finding a “respondent is seriously mentally impaired” pursuant to section 229.21(3)(a), “[a]ny respondent with respect to whom the magistrate or judicial hospitalization referee has held a placement 7 hearing and has entered a placement order may appeal the order to a judge of the district court.” Id. at § 229.21(3)(d).