State v. Rimmer
[…] Stat. § 943.395(1)(a) (2011) (“Whoever, knowing it to be false or fraudulent, does any of the following may be penalized[:] . . . [p]resents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, to be paid under any contract or certificate of insurance . . . .”). 27 statements made by phone to Perren in Iowa gave the Sentry employee the false impression that a real accident occurred. Perren acted on his false impressions in Davenport by authorizing payment to each defendant. This satisfied an element of the crime of theft by deception.