State v. Rimmer
[…] Iowa Code § 706.1(3); see State v. Corsi, 686 N.W.2d 215, 218–19 (Iowa 2004) (listing elements of conspiracy). Here, the overt acts are the defendants’ false statements made to Sentry’s employees that facilitated the defendants’ commission of theft by deception, fraudulent submissions, and ongoing criminal conduct. Perren heard the defendants’ false statements (their overt acts—an element of conspiracy) in Davenport. Count 5 charged each defendant with fraudulent submissions under Iowa Code sections 507E.2, 703.1, and 703.2. An element of this crime is a materially false oral statement made in support of an insurance claim. See Iowa Code § 507E.3(2)(a) (“A person commits a class ‘D’ felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an insurer, . . . [p]resents . . . any . . . oral statement . . . as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such . . . statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.”). The defendants made oral statements which they knew were false by phone to Perren in Davenport, which satisfies that element of the crime.