State v. Rimmer
[…] See Iowa Code § 507E.3(2)(a) (“A person commits a class ‘D’ felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an insurer, . . . [p]resents . . . any . . . oral statement . . . as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such . . . statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.”). The defendants made oral statements which they knew were false by phone to Perren in Davenport, which satisfies that element of the crime. Count 4 charged each defendant with fraudulent practices under Iowa Code sections 714.8(3) and (10), 714.10, 703.1, and 703.2. However, the minutes are insufficient to show the defendants committed any element of that crime in Iowa. A fraudulent practice requires proof 28 the defendant “tender[ed] a false certification under penalty of perjury, false affidavit, or false certificate . . . in support of a claim for compensation.” Id. § 714.8(3). There is no reference in the minutes of testimony to any affidavit or certification under penalty of perjury or any written, signed certificate that defendants submitted to the Davenport office. Accordingly, territorial jurisdiction for prosecution of Count 4 is lacking.