State v. Rimmer
[…] Id. Her body was set afire after she was killed. Id. Liggins was charged with murder in the first degree, willful injury, sexual abuse in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, and arson. Id. The district court denied his motion to dismiss the charges for lack of territorial jurisdiction. Id. at 183–84. He was convicted on every charge except arson. Id. at 184. On appeal, we concluded the State had jurisdiction to prosecute Liggins for murder, but not the other crimes. Id. at 185–86. We applied Iowa Code section 803.1(2), which provides: “If the body of a murder victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state.” Id. at 184. We concluded section 803.1(2) creates a “permissive, or rebuttable, presumption of state jurisdiction.” Id. at 185. In a homicide, if the body is discovered and it is not known where the death occurred, the rebuttable presumption or inference is necessary.