State v. Rimmer
[…] Williams, 674 N.W.2d 69, 72–73 (Iowa 2004) (describing that element of theft by deception). 11Making The defendants’ false insurance claims is an indictable offense in Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/17-10.5(a)(1) (2011) (“A person commits insurance fraud when he or she knowingly . . . attempts to obtain . . . by deception, control over the property of an insurance company . . . by the making of a false claim . . . on any policy of insurance issued by an insurance company . . . .”); Iowa Code § 507E.3(2)(a) (“A person commits a class ‘D’ felony if the person, with the intent to defraud an insurer, . . . [p]resents . . . any . . . oral statement . . . as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment . . . pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that such . . . statement contains any false information concerning a material fact.”); Wis.