State v. Paye
[…] Second, they also serve as a protection against offenders who endanger the well-being of themselves or others.” Booth, 670 N.W.2d at 213 (quoting State v. Runner, 310 S.E.2d 481, 483 (W. Va. 1983)). 3 is one of few states to criminalize the mere fact of intoxication. Compare Iowa Code § 123.46(2), with Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-107(1) (West, Westlaw current through chs. effective Feb. 27, 2015) (“A person who appears to be intoxicated in public does not commit a criminal offense solely by reason of being in an intoxicated condition . . . .”), N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-447(a) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 20) (“No person may be prosecuted solely for being intoxicated in a public place.”), and N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 5-01-05.2 (West, Westlaw current through Senate Bill 2301, 64th Legis. Assemb., 2015 Reg. Sess.)