State v. Paye
[…] Code Ann. § 5-01-05.2 (West, Westlaw current through Senate Bill 2301, 64th Legis. Assemb., 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“No person may be prosecuted in any court solely for public intoxication.”). 2Iowa 3Of course, public intoxication statutes are not the only means of establishing consequences for unruly behavior by intoxicated persons. The legislature has enacted many other statutes that may apply to actions taken by rowdy and intoxicated individuals. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 708.1 (defining assault); id. § 708.7(1)(b) (“A person commits harassment when the person, purposefully and without legitimate purpose, has personal contact with another person, with the intent to threaten, intimidate, or alarm that other person.”); id. § 723.4(2) (prohibiting “loud and raucous noise in the vicinity of any residence or public building which causes unreasonable distress to the occupants thereof”); id. § 723.4(3) (criminalizing the use of “abusive epithets” or threatening gestures that are “likely to provoke a violent reaction by another”). Further, 7 We now turn to our caselaw.