State v. Paye
[…] The district court rejected Paye’s assertions. It concluded Paye’s porch was public because it was plainly accessible and visible to any passersby. The court further concluded Paye’s porch was “public” within the meaning of chapter 123 because it was a place to which the public is permitted access. See Iowa Code § 123.3(36) (defining “public place” as “any place, building, or conveyance to which the public has or is 5 permitted access”); see also Florida v. Jardines, 569 U.S. ___, ___, 133 S. Ct. 1409, 1415, 185 L. Ed. 2d 495, 502 (2013) (stating an implied invitation to approach a home’s front entrance “is generally managed without incident by the Nation’s Girl Scouts and trick-or-treaters”).