State v. Paye
[…] Id. With specific regard to public intoxication, we have said “statutes proscribing public intoxication serve two general purposes. First, they are designed to prevent nuisance and annoyance to members of the general public. Second, they also serve as a protection against offenders who endanger the well-being of themselves or others.” Booth, 670 N.W.2d at 213 (quoting State v. Runner, 310 S.E.2d 481, 483 (W. Va. 1983)). 3 is one of few states to criminalize the mere fact of intoxication. Compare Iowa Code § 123.46(2), with Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-107(1) (West, Westlaw current through chs. effective Feb. 27, 2015) (“A person who appears to be intoxicated in public does not commit a criminal offense solely by reason of being in an intoxicated condition . . . .”), N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-447(a) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 20) (“No person may be prosecuted solely for being intoxicated in a public place.”), and N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 5-01-05.2 (West, Westlaw current through Senate Bill 2301, 64th Legis. Assemb., 2015 Reg.