State v. Paye
[…] Runner, 310 S.E.2d 481, 483 (W. Va. 1983)). 3 is one of few states to criminalize the mere fact of intoxication. Compare Iowa Code § 123.46(2), with Mont. Code Ann. § 53-24-107(1) (West, Westlaw current through chs. effective Feb. 27, 2015) (“A person who appears to be intoxicated in public does not commit a criminal offense solely by reason of being in an intoxicated condition . . . .”), N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-447(a) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 20) (“No person may be prosecuted solely for being intoxicated in a public place.”), and N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 5-01-05.2 (West, Westlaw current through Senate Bill 2301, 64th Legis. Assemb., 2015 Reg. Sess.) (“No person may be prosecuted in any court solely for public intoxication.”). 2Iowa 3Of course, public intoxication statutes are not the only means of establishing consequences for unruly behavior by intoxicated persons. The legislature has enacted many other statutes that may apply to actions taken by rowdy and intoxicated individuals.