State v. Paye
[…] Iowa Code § 4.6(5). When considering particular consequences, “[w]e look for a reasonable interpretation that achieves the statute’s purposes and avoids absurd results.” State v. Gonzalez, 718 N.W.2d 304, 308 (Iowa 2006); see also State v. McGuire, 200 N.W.2d 832, 833 (Iowa 1972). Together, these canons illustrate that an interpretation of section 123.46(2) concluding the front steps of a single-family residence are always a public place would create absurd results. There are five sentences in section 123.46(2). Iowa Code § 123.46(2). The fourth sentence is at issue in this case: “A person shall not be intoxicated in a public place.” Id. The second sentence also uses the phrase “public place:” “A person shall not use or consume alcoholic liquor in any public place except premises covered by a liquor control license.” Id. When the same term appears multiple times in the same statute, it should have the same meaning each time. See State v. Johnson, 604 N.W.2d 669, 672 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999); cf. Carson v. Roediger, 513 N.W.2d 713, 716 (Iowa 1994) (applying this rule in a civil case).