In re Detention of Matlock
[…] We review constitutional challenges de novo. See In re Det. of Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 278 (Iowa 2000). V. Relevant Statutory Overview of Chapter 229A. The purpose of chapter 229A is to provide long-term care and treatment of sexually violent predators. Iowa Code § 229A.1. The Code defines a “sexually violent predator” as a person who has been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility. Id. § 229A.2(11). The Code states a “mental abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(5). The Code provides a person “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” means that the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.