In re Detention of Matlock
[…] If the State fails to meet its burden, the court may order the committed person released with or without supervision if . . . [t]he court or jury has determined that the person should be discharged from the program, but the court has determined it is in the best interest of the community to order release with or without supervision before the committed person is discharged. 8 Id. § 229A.9A(1)(b). If the committed person’s release is with or without supervision, DHS shall prepare a release plan. Id. § 229A.9A(2). The court must then hold a hearing on the release plan. Id. § 229A.9A(3). If the court approves the plan and orders release with supervision, an agency familiar with the placement of criminal offenders in the community provides the supervision. Id. § 229A.9A(4). “A committed person released with or without supervision is not considered discharged from civil commitment under this chapter.” Id. § 229A.9A(6). VI. Due Process. A. Substantive Due Process Generally. Matlock claims the district court order imposing release with supervision violates the Due Process Clauses of the Iowa and the United States Constitutions.