In re Detention of Matlock
[…] To receive a hearing, [t]he burden is on the committed person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final hearing should be held to determine either of the following: (a) The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged. (b) The committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A. Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1). If the committed person can meet this burden, the court then sets the matter for a final hearing. Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(2). At the final hearing, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt “[t]he committed person’s mental abnormality remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute sexually violent offenses if discharged.” Id. § 229A.8(6)(d)(1).