State v. Halverson
[…] Id. We assume, of course, the language used in a statute is not redundant. See State v. Allen, 708 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Iowa 2006); T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 593 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Iowa 1999) (noting use of disjunctive “or” connotes separate meanings). Thus, the inclusion of the phrase “a community-based correctional facility” is not mere surplusage, but is included in the statute to ensure coverage that would not otherwise result if only the 10 phrase “institution under the management of the Iowa department of corrections” was utilized. Similarly, under Iowa Code section 719.4(3), unauthorized absence is a serious misdemeanor for a person who has been committed to “an institution under the control of the Iowa department of corrections, to a community-based correctional facility, or to a jail or correctional institution.” While the language is not precisely parallel to our present case, the Code section uses the disjunctive “or” and recognizes a distinction between facilities under the control of the IDOC and a community-based correctional facility. See id.