State v. Halverson
[…] The supervision of the community-based correctional programs may be highly regulated by the IDOC, but management of each residential facility is left to the judicial district director unless the IDOC follows the elaborate procedures set out in Iowa Code section 905.9 and “assume[s] responsibility for administration of the district’s community-based correctional program on an interim basis.” The conclusion that each district department is responsible for the management of its community-based correctional program is further evidenced by criminal provisions of the Code. For example, Iowa Code section 708.3A(5)(a) establishes the crime of assault on correctional staff. In the definition section, “correctional staff” includes “a communitybased correctional facility, or an institution under the management of the Iowa department of corrections.” Id. We assume, of course, the language used in a statute is not redundant. See State v. Allen, 708 N.W.2d 361, 366 (Iowa 2006); T & K Roofing Co. v. Iowa Dep’t of Educ., 593 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Iowa 1999) (noting use of disjunctive “or” connotes separate meanings).