State v. Halverson
[…] Wedelstedt, 213 N.W.2d 652, 656 (Iowa 1973). identical, the Though the terms “management” and “control” are not lack of inclusion of community-based correctional programs like the residential facility in this Code section points in the direction of a conclusion that the residential facility is not managed by the IDOC. 7 The Iowa Code does, however, provide that the IDOC has certain powers related to community-based corrections programs. “has primary responsibility” for the “development, funding, monitoring of community-based corrections programs.” § 7E.5(1)(n). funding of The IDOC and Iowa Code The IDOC is also responsible for “[a]ccreditation and community-based corrections programs. . . .” Id. § 904.103(1); id. § 905.8 (The IDOC “shall provide for the allocation among judicial districts in the state of state funds appropriated for the establishment, operation, support, and evaluation of community-based correctional programs and services.”). The IDOC is directed to “provide assistance and support to the respective judicial districts” and to “establish[] guidelines” related to residential treatment centers and community-based correctional programs.