IN THE MATTER OF PROPERTY SEIZED FOR FORFEITURE FROM MICHAEL WAYNE YOUNG, MICHAEL WAYNE YOUNG
[…] errors at law.
In re Prop. Seized from DeCamp, 511 N.W.2d 616, 619
(Iowa 1994).
To the extent that the petitioner raises constitutional
issues, this court’s review is de novo. In re Prop. Seized from Terrell, 639
N.W.2d 18, 21 (Iowa 2002).
III. Discussion.
A. Overview of Iowa Code Chapter 809A.
1.
In personam and in rem forfeiture procedures.
Entitled the
Forfeiture Reform Act, Iowa Code chapter 809A establishes two types of
forfeiture proceedings—in personam and in rem. Iowa Code §§ 809A.13,
.14.
In personam forfeiture occurs pursuant to Iowa Code section
809A.14 and is not at issue in this case.
In rem proceedings are governed by Iowa Code chapter 809A.13.
Under Iowa Code section 809A.13(2), an in rem action may be brought by
the prosecuting attorney “pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture or
verified complaint for forfeiture.” The use of the term “or” in Iowa Code
section 809A.13(2) indicates that there are two different ways in which
an in rem proceeding might be brought.
2.
In rem proceedings pursuant to a notice of pending forfeiture.
Under Iowa Code section 809A.13(2), an in rem proceeding may be