CLINTON P. JONES, Individually and as Father and Next Friend of SKYE E. JONES, Minor Child vs. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] 9
COVERAGES W AND
VEHICLE COVERAGE]
W4
[UNDERINSURED
MOTOR
....
3. The most we pay will be the lesser of:
a. the amount by which the insured’s damages for bodily
injury exceed the amount paid to the insured by or for any
person or organization who is or may be held legally liable
for the bodily injury or;
b. the limits of liability of this coverage.
Pursuant to this policy provision, Clinton’s recovery under his
underinsured motorist coverage is limited to the amount his damages
exceed payments made on his claim under Shawna’s policy, subject to
the $100,000 UIM limit. See Iowa Code § 516A.2 (stating underinsured
motorist
coverage
“may
include
terms,
exclusions,
limitations,
conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of
insurance or other benefits”).
D.
Clinton’s Uninsured Policy.
Alternatively, Clinton argues
that if he is not entitled to recover under the liability portion of Shawna’s
policy, Shawna would be an uninsured motorist and he can recover
uninsured benefits from his policy.
Because we have determined that