KATHY WEDDUM vs. DAVENPORT COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] There is no evidence in the record to suggest the school district acted with age-related animus toward Weddum. Nor is there evidence to suggest Weddum was otherwise being singled out. To the contrary, two other employees did not qualify for the early retirement plan because they were also too young. Moreover, the school district provided a legitimate reason for setting the minimum age requirement. According to the school district, the early retirement program is primarily driven by financial savings. Teachers’ salaries are paid out of the school district’s general fund. Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a) states “[i]t shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any . . . [p]erson to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the age . . . of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the occupation.” 2 8 Replacing a senior teacher with a more junior teacher results in a cost savings because a teacher’s salary is based on years of experience. Additionally, chapter 279 allows school districts to pay early retirement incentives out of their “management levy” funds (i.e. local tax revenues).