ANISA MIKAH SMITH vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES and IOWA DEPARTMENT OF INSPECTIONS AND APPEALS
[…] Her shift was nearly concluded, and she had completed her required tasks. Instead of assisting other caretakers until the conclusion of her shift pursuant to the 1A dependent adult is defined as “a person eighteen years of age or older who is unable to protect the person’s own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain services necessary to meet essential human needs, as a result of a physical or mental condition which requires assistance from another, or as defined by departmental rule.” Iowa Code § 235B.2(4) (2003). A caretaker is defined as “a related or nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the court.” Id. § 235B.2(1). It was agreed by the parties in this case that E.M. was a dependent adult and Smith was a caretaker. 3 policy of the facility, Smith visited E.M. in his room.