STATE OF IOWA vs. NATHANIAL PAUL McKINNEY
[…] State
funding shall be phased in as provided in section 602.11101.
....
2See
Gabrielson v. State, 342 N.W.2d 867, 868–69 (Iowa 1984) (discussing the
reorganization); 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 186.
3Section
602.1302 is entitled “state funding” and is found in the “budget and
funding” part (part 3) of the Code chapter titled “judicial branch” (chapter 602).
6
3. A revolving fund is created in the state treasury for
the payment of jury and witness fees . . . .
....
4. The judicial branch shall reimburse counties for
the costs of witness and mileage fees . . . .
Iowa Code § 602.1302. In turn, section 602.11101 provides:
The state shall assume responsibility for components of the
court system according to the following schedule:
1. On October 1, 1983 the state shall assume the
responsibility for . . . the costs of prosecution witness fees
and mileage and other witness fees and mileage assessed
against the prosecution in criminal actions prosecuted under
state law as provided in sections 622.69 and 622.72.
Sections 622.69 and 622.72 mandate fees to lay and expert witnesses,
respectively. Nothing in these enactments excludes material-witness fees
from the terms “witness fees” or “other witness fees.”
In contrast, Iowa Code section 602.1303 is entitled “local funding”