STATE OF IOWA vs. CODEY THOMAS MASSENGALE
[…] We granted the State’s application for discretionary review. II. Scope of Review. We review constitutional claims de novo. Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 202 (Iowa 2002). III. Merits. A. Iowa’s Implied Consent Law. Iowa’s implied consent statute “establishes the basic principle that a driver impliedly agrees to submit to a test [to determine alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance] in return for the privilege of using the public highways.” State v. Hitchens, 294 N.W.2d 686, 687 (Iowa 1980). Iowa Code section 321J.6(1) states: A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that 1All references to the Iowa Code are to the 2005 version unless stated otherwise. 4 the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person’s blood, breath, or urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section. . . . However, a person has the right to withdraw his implied consent and refuse the test. Iowa Code § 321J.9 (“If a person refuses to submit to the chemical testing, a test shall not be given . . . .”).